FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Marlene H. Dortch Secretary 30 See 47 U.S.C. § 160(c) (deeming the petition granted as of the forbearance deadline if the Commission does not deny the petition within the time period specified in the statute); 47 C.F.R. § 1.103(a) (“The Commission may, on its own motion or on motion by any party, designate an effective date that is either earlier or later in time than the date of public notice of such action.”). Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-160 6 APPENDIX Comments WC Docket No. 06-120 Commenters Commenter Abbreviation ACS of Anchorage, Inc. ACS COMPTEL COMPTEL General Communication, Inc. GCI McLeodUSA Telecommunications Services, Inc.