3 application.5 On March 2, 2007, NetfreeUS, LLC (NetfreeUS) filed a similar forbearance petition in connection with its application to provide service in the same band.6 3. In seeking forbearance, M2Z states that it is not asking the Commission to abdicate its responsibility to determine whether “the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served” by accepting and granting M2Z’s application.7 Rather, M2Z avers that the forbearance process itself provides a specific public interest standard of review for its petition and, by reference, M2Z’s application.8 M2Z also notes that Section 7 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 157, provides that the Commission “shall determine whether any new technology or service proposed in a petition or application is in the public interest within one year after such petition or application is filed.”9 M2Z asserts that the Commission repeatedly has invoked Section 7 to promote “innovative polices and licensing models that seek to increase communications capacity and efficiency of spectrum use, and make spectrum available to new uses and users.”10 4. M2Z seeks forbearance from Sections