As of the date of this Order to Show Cause and Notice of Opportunity for Hearing, at least $224,700 is apparently past due. Accordingly, an issue will be specified to determine whether the Kintzel brothers failed to make timely payments to the Commission in willful and repeated violation of the terms of the Consent Decree to which they were signatories. B. Other Apparent Violations 15. Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”28 Section 403 of the Act also grants the Commission the power to direct responses to inquiries in order to execute its functions.29 The Commission has previously held that the failure to respond to an LOI from the Commission may result in a forfeiture.30 The Enforcement Bureau sent an LOI to the