and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”); 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) (“The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”); 47 U.S.C. § 303(r) (“The Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall . . . (r) Make such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (stating that one of the purposes of Title VI (Cable Communications) of the Communications Act is to “promote competition in cable communications . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 532(g) (stating that when “cable systems with 36 or more activated channels are available to 70 percent of households within the United States and are subscribed to by 70 percent of the households to which such systems are available, the Commission may promulgate any additional rules necessary to provide diversity of information sources”); 47 U.S.C. § 536(a) (stating that the “Commission shall establish regulations governing program carriage agreements and related practices between cable operators or other multichannel video programming distributors and video programming vendors”); 47 U.S.C. § 548(b) (“It shall be unlawful for a