be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (stating that one of the purposes of Title VI (Cable Communications) of the Communications Act is to “promote competition in cable communications . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 532(g) (stating that when “cable systems with 36 or more activated channels are available to 70 percent of households within the United States and are subscribed to by 70 percent of the households to which such systems are available, the Commission may promulgate any additional rules necessary to provide diversity of information sources”); 47 U.S.C. § 536(a) (stating that the “Commission shall establish regulations governing program carriage agreements and related practices between cable operators or other multichannel video programming distributors and video programming vendors”); 47 U.S.C. § 548(b) (“It shall be unlawful for a cable operator, a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest, or a satellite broadcast programming vendor to engage in unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the