Car. Bur. 1997) (“‘Cost companies’ settle with NECA on the basis of their actual interstate costs of service. ‘Average schedule companies’ use formulas to estimate the average costs of service and settle with NECA on the basis of those estimated costs. The average schedule formulas are designed to simulate the disbursements that would be received by cost companies that are representative of average schedule companies.”). See also 47 C.F.R. § 69.606 (“Payments [to average schedule companies] shall be made in accordance with a formula approved or modified by the Commission. Such formula shall be designed to produce disbursements to an average schedule company that simulate the disbursements that would be received pursuant to § 69.607 by a [cost] company that is representative of average schedule companies.”). 75 Farmers’ Reply Brief at 7-8. 76 See paragraph 21 supra. 77 See Small Carrier Tariff Order, 2 FCC Rcd at 3814, ¶ 25 (directing cost companies to base rates on a cost study but permitting average schedule companies to rely on previous years’ NECA settlements as a surrogate for cost studies).