Since the passage of section 204(a)(3) of the Act, the Commission cannot award refunds in connection with tariffs that are “deemed lawful.” See discussion at paragraph 20, below. However, that does not preclude the Commission from awarding prospective relief in a complaint proceeding. Id. See Small Carrier Tariff Order, 2 FCC Rcd at 3813, ¶ 13 n.23 (noting that rates under a section 61.39 tariff “would, of course, be subject to challenge in a Section 208 complaint proceeding”). 53 Small Carrier Tariff Order, 2 FCC Rcd at 3813, ¶ 18. 54 Small Carrier Tariff Order, 2 FCC Rcd at 3813, ¶ 18. 55 47 C.F.R. § 61.39(c) (“The Commission may require any carrier to submit . . . information if it deems it necessary to monitor the carrier’s earnings. However, rates must be calculated based on the local exchange carrier’s prescribed rate of return applicable to the period during which the rates are effective.”). See also 47 C.F.R. § 61.38(a) (stating that the Commission may require any carrier that has submitted a tariff filing under rule 61.39 “to submit such information as may be necessary for a review of a tariff filing”).