AT&T Corp., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 5726 (2001) (“Total v. AT&T”)). We express no view on whether a different record could have demonstrated that the deemed lawful provision does not apply or that the conduct at issue ran afoul of any other statutory provisions. 99 Joint Statement at 9, ¶ 35; McGuire Opening Brief Declaration at 3, ¶ 7. 100 Farmers’ Opening Brief at 13. See also Answer at 10; Farmers’ Legal Analysis at 1, 11-12. 101 Farmers’ Opening Brief at 2, 14. 102 47 C.F.R. § 1.725 (“Cross-complaints seeking any relief within the jurisdiction of the Commission against any carrier that is a party (complainant or defendant) to that proceeding are expressly prohibited. Any claim that might otherwise meet the requirements of a cross-complaint may be filed as a separate complaint in accordance with §§ 1.720 through 1.736. For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘cross-complaint’ shall include counterclaims.”).