carrier” is a “provider of telecommunications services.”73 We also ask commenters to address what provisions of section 224, if any, would govern rates paid by incumbent LECs, noting that section 224(e) refers to charges paid by “telecommunications carriers,” which section 224(a)(5) defines to exclude incumbent LECs.74 Second, to the extent the language of section 224 is ambiguous, we seek analysis of Congress’s intent.75 The Commission has relied on the legislative history of section 224 in prior orders,76 and various (Continued from previous page) (suggesting specific revisions to 47 C.F.R. § 1.1401 (“Purpose”), § 1.1404 (“Complaint”), and § 1.1409 (“Commission consideration of the complaint”)). 67 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(1) (“A utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by it.”) (emphasis added). 68 See USTelecom Petition, RM-11293, at 8-10. 69 See USTelecom Petition, RM-11293, at 8-9 (“Where Congress chooses to use different phrases in the same section of the Telecommunications Act, the Commission must read those phrases as having different meanings.”). 70 See