In the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (1996 Act),2 Congress expanded the definition of a “pole attachment” for purposes of section 224 to include not only poles but also “any attachment” to a “duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility.”3 We seek to ensure that our regulatory framework remains current and faithful to the pro-competitive, market-opening provisions of the Act in light of our experience over the last decade, advances in technology, and developments in the markets for telecommunications and video services. 2. We