Particularly with regard to incumbent LECs, can rates and terms be effectively regulated absent a right of access?51 B. Statutory Framework 17. Authority to Regulate Pole Attachments. We seek general comment regarding the contours of our flexibility to interpret section 224.52 Section 224(b)(1) states that “the Commission shall regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable”53 and section 224(a)(4) states that “[t]he term ‘pole attachment’ means any attachment by a cable television system or provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of- 45 See USTelecom Petition, RM-11293, at 3; Alltel Comments, RM-11293, at 2-4. 46 See AEPSC Joint Opposition, RM-11293, at 17-18. 47 Compare USTelecom Petition, RM-11293, at 9-12 (discussing effect on competition on joint use agreements), with AEPSC Joint Opposition, RM-11293, at 17-18; FirstEnergy Opposition, RM-11293, at 4-6 (describing joint use agreements as useful and mutually beneficial). 48 Compare FirstEnergy Opposition, RM-11293, at 3, 13-15, with USTelecom Reply, RM-11293, at 12-13 (arguing that power companies have often install poles in first instance and have operational advantage). 49 See AEPSC Joint Opposition, RM-11293, at 19. 50 Compare, e.g., BellSouth Comments, RM-11293, at 3-4, 11 (arguing that BellSouth experiences unjust and unreasonable pole attachment practices), with, e.g., NTCA Comments, RM-11293, at 3 (arguing that small and rural carriers are disproportionately harmed). 51 See Exelon Comments, RM-11293, at 5 (arguing that regulated rate, terms and conditions are not enforceable without right of attachment). 52 Ameren Opposition, RM-11293, at 13-14 (stating that Commission has no authority to provide relief sought, that opportunity to raise issue of incumbent LEC section 224 rights has passed, and that USTelecom may seek recourse before Congress). 53 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1). Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-187 9 way owned or controlled by a utility.”54 In addition to this broad mandate, and as noted above, section 224 also provides two separate and explicit rate formulas.