para. 16103; 1998 Implementation Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 6781, para. 5 (“Because, for purposes of Section 224, an ILEC is a utility but is not a telecommunications carrier, an ILEC must grant other telecommunications carriers and cable television systems access to its poles, even though the ILEC has no rights under Section 224 with respect to the poles of other utilities.”); Amendment of Commission’s Rules and Policies Governing Pole Attachments; Implementation of Section 703(e) of the Communications Act, Amendment of the Commission’s Rules and Policies Governing Pole Attachments, CS Docket Nos. 97-97, 97-151, Consolidated Partial Order on Reconsideration, 16 FCC Rcd 12103, 12106, para. 2 (2001) (2001 Order on Reconsideration); 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(1) (stating that “a utility shall provide . . . any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by it”); 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(5) (stating that “[f]or purposes of this section, the term ‘telecommunications carrier’ does not include any incumbent local exchange carrier.”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.1401 (“Purpose: The rules and regulations contained in . . . this part provide complaint and enforcement procedures to ensure that telecommunications carriers and cable system television systems have nondiscriminatory access to utility poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way on rates, terms, and conditions that are just and reasonable.”). 63 See USTelecom Petition, RM-11293, at 1-3. 64 See 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(5) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘telecommunications carrier’ (as defined in section 153 of this title) does not include any incumbent local exchange carrier as defined in section 251(h) of this title.”); USTelecom Petition at 7. 65 See USTelecom Petition, RM-11293, at 6-10 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(4)) (“The term ‘pole attachment’ means any attachment by a cable television system or provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility.”); 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1) (“[T]he Commission shall regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable, and shall adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to hear and resolve complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions.”)). 66 Specifically, USTelecom asks us to (1) amend our section 224 rules to distinguish between access rights and regulation of rates, terms, and conditions; (2) amend our complaint procedures to permit incumbent LECs to use them when negotiations over rates, terms, and conditions fail; and (3)