We disagree with commenters that suggest that the Commission may not act on this petition because no controversy or uncertainty exists. See, e.g., AT&T Comments, CC Docket No. 95-116, at 1 (filed Feb. 8, 2007); Qwest Comments, CC Docket No. 95-116, at 2 (filed Feb. 8, 2007); TWTC et al. Comments, CC Docket No. 95-116, at 1-2 (filed Feb. 8, 2007). Section 1.2 of the Commission’s rules states that “[t]he Commission may . . . on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.2; see also 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (stating that an agency, “in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to . . . remove uncertainty”); USCC Comments, CC Docket No. 95- 116, at 2 (filed Feb. 8, 2007) (stating that a controversy exists as to whether the wireline practices are