Thus, we take this opportunity to reaffirm that only carriers, absent a Commission waiver,59 may access numbering resources directly from the North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA) or the Pooling Administrator (PA). Section 52.15(g)(2) of the Commission’s rules limits access to the NANP numbering resources to those applicants that are (1) “authorized to provide service in the area for which the numbering resources are being requested”; and (2) “[are] or will be capable of providing service within sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date.”60 It is well established that our rules allow only carriers direct access to NANP numbering resources to ensure that the numbers are used efficiently and to avoid number exhaust.61 Thus, many interconnected VoIP providers may not obtain numbering resources directly from the NANPA because they