and Third Report and Order in CC Docket No. 96-61, 12 FCC Rcd 15756, 15802-03, para. 83 (1997) (citing Thomas G. Krattenmaker, Robert H. Lande & Steven C. Salop, Monopoly Power and Market Power in Antitrust Law, 76 GEO. L. J. 241, 249-53 (1987)), recon. denied, Second Order on Reconsideration and Memorandum Opinion and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 10771 (1999). 145 See Section 272(f)(1) Sunset of the BOC Separate Affiliate and Related Requirements et al., CC Docket No. 00- 175, WC Docket Nos. 02-112, 06-120, Report and Order and Memorandum Opinion and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 16440, 16473, para. 64 (2007) (Section 272 Sunset Order). 146 See 47 U.S.C. § 160(c) (deeming the petition granted as of the forbearance deadline if the Commission does not deny the petition within the time period specified in the statute); 47 C.F.R. § 1.103(a) (“The Commission may, on its own motion or on motion by any party, designate an effective date that is either earlier or later in time than the date of public notice of such action.”). Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-212 28 APPENDIX A Comments/Oppositions to the Verizon 6 MSA Petitions for Forbearance in WC Docket No. 06-172 Commenter/Opponent Abbreviation ACN Communications Services, Inc. et al.