The SBA has developed a small business size standard for the census category of Newspaper Publishers; that size standard is 500 or fewer employees.18 Census Bureau data for 2002 show that there were 5,159 firms in this category that operated for the entire year.19 Of this 14 “[Business concerns] are affiliates of each other when one business concern controls or has the power to control the other or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control both.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1). 15 See 2007 NAICS code 515112. 16 Id. 17 “[Business concerns] are affiliates of each other when one business concern controls or has the power to control the other or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control both.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1). 18 13 C.F.R. § 121.201; NAICS code 511110. 19 U.S. Census Bureau, 2002 Economic Census, Subject Series: Information, “Establishment and Firm Size (Including Legal Form of Organization),” Table 5, NAICS code 511110 (issued Nov. 2005).