The concept derives from Title III of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Communications Act”), and is reflected in and supported by a number of current Commission policies and rules. Title III generally instructs the Commission to regulate broadcasting as the public interest, convenience, and necessity dictate, and Section 307(b) explicitly requires the Commission to “make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”6 In carrying out the mandate of Section 307(b), the Commission has long recognized that “every community of appreciable size has a presumptive need for its own transmission service.”7 The Supreme Court has stated that “[f]airness to communities [in distributing radio service] is furthered by a