Renewal applications filed by licensees that have met or exceeded the prescribed minimum percentages will be processed by the Media Bureau on delegated authority; those that do not will require consideration by the full Commission. At paragraph 124 of this Report, we pose certain questions for comment by the public regarding this proposal. 41. Main Studio Rule. We share the concern underlying proposals that the Commission require that licensees locate their main studios within the local communities so that they are “part of the neighborhood.”101 The main studio rule is rooted in Section 307(b) of the Communications Act.102 Section 307(b) requires the Commission to “make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide for a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”103 In carrying out this mandate, the Commission established a method for distributing broadcast service in which every radio and television station was assigned to a community of license with a primary obligation to serve that community.104 A central component of this scheme required that a