Commission staff will facilitate the development of such conferences to be conducted by members of the communications industry whenever a significant ownership- 203 See Turner Broadcasting Sys. v. FCC, 520 U.S. 180, 194 (1997) (“Turner II”). 204 United States v. Midwest Video Corp., 406 U.S. 649, 654 (1972). 205 See FCC v. National Citizens Comm. for Broadcasting, 436 U.S. 775, 780 (1978). Cf. 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (“In considering applications for licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”). 206 Promoting Diversification of Ownership in the Broadcasting Services (MB Docket No. 07-294), Report and Order and Third Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (adopted Dec. 18, 2007) (“Diversity Order”).