undue power that could prevent the success of new video programming 8 See S. REP. NO. 102-9 (1991) (“Senate Report”); House Report at 27; see also 1992 Act § 2(a)(4), (b)(1)-(5); 47 U.S.C. § 521 (a)(4), (b)(1)-(5). 9 Multichannel video programming distributors (“MVPDs”) include, but are not limited to, providers of cable service, multichannel multipoint distribution service (“MMDS”), direct broadcast satellite service (“DBS”), and television receive-only program distribution services that make “available for purchase by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(13). 10 Communications Act § 613(f)(2)(A), 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(2)(A). Congress directed that “[i]n prescribing rules and regulations . . . the Commission shall, among other public interest objectives . . . ensure that no cable operator or group of cable operators can unfairly impede, either because of the size of any individual operator or because of joint actions by a group of operators of sufficient size, the flow of video programming from the video programmer to the consumer . . . ensure that cable operators affiliated with video programmers do not favor such programmers in determining carriage on their cable systems or do not unreasonably restrict the flow of the video programming of such programmers to other video distributor . . . take particular account of the market structure, ownership patterns, and other relationships of the cable television industry, including the nature and market power of the local franchise, the joint ownership of cable systems and video programmers, and the various types of non-equity controlling interests . . . account for any efficiencies and other benefits that might be gained through increased ownership or control . . . make such rules and regulations reflect the dynamic nature of the communications marketplace . . . not impose limitations which would bar cable operators from serving previously unserved rural areas; and . . . not impose limitations which would impair the development of diverse and high quality video programming.” Communications Act § 613(f)(2)(A)-(G), 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(2)(A)-(G). 11 House Report at 41, 43; see also Senate Report at 27, 33. In prescribing its rules and regulations, the Commission must “account for any efficiencies and other benefits that might be gained through increased ownership or control.” 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(2)(D). 12 Implementation of Sections 11 and 13 of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Horizontal and Vertical Ownership Limits, Cross-Ownership Limitations, and Anti-trafficking Provisions, 8 FCC Rcd 8565, 8567, 8577 ¶¶ 3, 25 (1993) (1993