customer information relating to local service migrations); Comptel/ALTS comments at 2 (the issues discussed in the Further Notice have not been shown to be widespread throughout the industry); NYPDS comments at 2 (states are best suited to addressing local service migrations). 34 See, e.g., BellSouth comments at 3 (local service customers are impacted in the same way as interexchange service customers were impacted prior to the adoption of the Commission’s CARE rules). 35 See CARE Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 4570, para. 21. 36 See id. at 4569, para. 20. 37 See Cox comments at 3. 38 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 201, 202. See also 47 C.F.R. § 64.1120(a)(2) (“For an executing carrier, compliance with the procedures described in this part shall be defined as prompt execution, without any unreasonable delay, of (continued…) Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-221 6 matters to our attention through the Commission’s formal complaint procedures, which allow us to review them on a case-by-case basis to determine the scope and seriousness of the issues presented.39 12. In the absence of a more