Therefore, in light of these experiences and this previous rule change, as 14 Third Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 16016-17, para. 41. See also Second Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 1553, para. 74. The Commission observed that, if a slamming dispute arises, a recorded verification will help determine whether the subscriber was simply seeking information or was in fact agreeing to change carriers and, if so, which service(s) the subscriber had agreed to change. Third Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 16017, para. 41. 15 See infra Appendix C for a list of comments filed. 16 Section 258 of the Act provides that carriers may not submit or execute changes in subscribers' telephone service “except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” See 47 U.S.C. § 258(a). The court concluded that carriers have no way of verifying that the person who responds to a direct solicitation is in fact authorized to change telephone services.