The Ohio PUC, for instance, cites instances in which solicitors promised consumers that they would not be changing carriers, inducing these consumers into authorizing carrier changes under the guise of offering discounts and other “upgrades” to their current services.45 We believe that such practices are misleading and unreasonable, and warrant specific treatment in our rules. Thus, we amend section 64.1120(c)(3)(iii) of our rules to provide for verifications to elicit “confirmation that the person on the call understands that a carrier change, not an upgrade to existing service, bill consolidation, or any other misleading description of the transaction, is being authorized.”46 We find that making these clarifications for the third party verification process will eliminate these sources of confusion. 19. We reject the contentions of some carriers that this requirement is redundant with existing regulations.47 Though section 64.1120(c)(3)(iii) of our rules48 already