Dep’t of Navy, 893 F.2d 390, 392-93 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (deliberative process privilege covers construction cost estimates because their disclosure would reveal the agency’s deliberations). 73 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4). 74 National Parks, 498 F.2d at 770. 75 Id. 76 Qwest Opposition at 4. 77 See, e.g, Gulf & Western Indus., Inc. v. United States, 615 F.2d 527, 530 (D.C. Cir. 1979); Southwestern Bell Telephone Co., 12 FCC Rcd 7770, 7771 (1997) (substantial competitive harm from release of equipment cost information); SBC Opposition at 5. Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-25 10 Specifically, section 220(f) prohibits any employee of the Commission from disclosing “any fact or information which may come to his knowledge during the course of examination of books or other accounts…except insofar as he may be directed by the Commission or by a court.”78 The Commission has a longstanding policy of treating information obtained from carriers during audits as confidential in recognition of carriers’ legitimate interest in protecting such information from disclosure to competitors.