information that is exempt from disclosure under Exemption 4 of the FOIA, which protects from compulsory disclosure “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person [that are] privileged or confidential.”8 4. In FOIA 2003-525, Herschaft sought copies of “workpapers/notebooks produced in the [CPR] Audits of seven regional Bell operating companies…conducted by the Accounting Safeguards Division of the Common Carrier Bureau in the late 1990s.”9 The request sought materials containing information submitted in conjunction with a Commission audit conducted pursuant to section 220 of the Communications Act, as amended (the Act).10 Section 220(f) of the Act prohibits Commission staff from “divulg[ing] any fact or information which may come into [the staff’s] knowledge during the course of an examination of books or other accounts . . . except insofar as he may be directed by the Commission or by a court.”11 In Decision 2003-525, the Bureau determined that the materials sought in FOIA 2003-525 were exempt from disclosure under Exemptions 4 and 5 of the FOIA, and that disclosure of the materials was not in the public interest.