Consumer Protection Act of 1991, CG Docket No. 02-278, Comments of T-Mobile USA at 16 (filed Apr. 30, 2004) (T-Mobile Comments); Comments of Verizon Wireless at 14-16 (filed Apr. 30, 2004)). 35 Petition at 2; see also T-Mobile Reply Comments at 2; CAN-SPAM Act, Section 14(b)(3), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b)(3). 36 CTIA Comments at 2. Similarly, CTIA provides no support for its claim that, “Congress explicitly recognized an exception to the prior authorization requirement for CMRS providers based on their unique relationship with their customers . . . .” Id. at 3. 37 See CAN-SPAM Act, Section 14(b)(3), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b)(3) (“The Federal Communications Commission, in promulgating the rules, shall . . . take into consideration, in determining whether to subject providers of commercial mobiles services to [the ban on sending MSCMs without express prior authorization], the relationship that exists between providers of such services and their subscribers, but if the Commission determines that such providers should not be subject to [the ban], the rules shall require such providers, in addition to complying with the other provisions of this Act, to allow subscribers to indicate a desire not to receive future mobile services commercial messages from the provider[.]”). 38 Id. 39 See e.g., 149 Cong. Rec. H12195. 40 CAN-SPAM Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 15952, n.197 (citing 149 Cong. Rec. H12854-08 at 12860). 41 See 149 Cong. Rec.