As the Commission found, and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit affirmed, the purposes and intent of CALEA are strikingly different than those of the 1996 Telecommunications Act, which is embedded in the Communications Act. As the Court noted, “CALEA--unlike the 1996 Act--is a law-enforcement statute . . . (requiring telecommunications carriers to enable ‘the government’ to conduct electronic surveillance) . . . . The 118 Id. See also 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (defining the “public switched network” as “[a]ny common carrier switched network . . . that use[s] the North American Numbering Plan in connection with the provision of switched services.”). We note that common carrier switched networks that use the North American Numbering Plan to reach the Internet switch traffic at less than broadband speeds.