(as such terms are defined by regulation by the Commission) . . . .”107 Under the Commission’s Part 20 CMRS rules, “interconnected service” is defined as “a service that is interconnected with the public switched network, or interconnected with the public switched network through an interconnected service provider, that gives subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive communication from all other users on the public switched network.”108 This definition focuses on the service provided to end users109 and specifically does not include “any interface 102 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(1). 103 47 C.F.R. § 20.3. 104 Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996). 105 Id. 106 H.R. Conf. Report 104-458. 107 47 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2). 108 47 C.F.R. § 20.3. 109 The term “interconnected service” is defined functionally as “a service that is interconnected with the public switched network, or interconnected with the public switched network through an interconnected service provider, that gives subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive communication from all other users on the public switched network . . . .” See 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (emphasis added).