State regulation; (3) to encourage the development of technologies which maximize user control over what information is received by individuals, families, and schools who use the Internet and other interactive computer services; (4) to remove disincentives for the development and utilization of blocking and filtering technologies that empower parents to restrict their children’s access to objectionable or inappropriate online material; and (5) to ensure vigorous enforcement of Federal criminal laws to deter and punish trafficking in obscenity, stalking, and harassment by means of computer. 3 47 U.S.C. § 157 nt (incorporating section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. Law No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (“The Commission and each State commission with regulatory jurisdiction over telecommunications services shall encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications (continued....) Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-31 2 · To encourage broadband deployment and preserve and promote the open and interconnected nature of the public Internet, consumers are entitled to access the lawful Internet content of their choice. · To encourage broadband deployment and preserve and promote the open and interconnected nature of the public Internet, consumers are entitled to run applications and use services of their choice, subject to the needs of law enforcement. · To encourage broadband deployment and preserve and promote the open and interconnected nature of the public Internet, consumers are entitled to connect their choice of legal devices that do not harm the network. · To encourage broadband deployment and preserve and promote the open and interconnected nature of the public Internet, consumers are entitled to competition among network providers, application and service providers, and content providers.4 3. Since that time, the Commission has had the occasion to review several providers’ practices. In several proceedings evaluating wireline mergers, the Commission found that no commenter had alleged that the entities engage in packet discrimination or degradation,5 and that, given conflicting incentives, it was unlikely that the merged companies would do so.6 Nonetheless, the Commission specifically recognized the applicants’ commitments to act in a manner consistent with the principles set forth in the Policy Statement, and their commitments were incorporated as conditions of their mergers.7 Likewise, in its review of the Adelphia-Time Warner-Comcast transaction, the Commission found that the transaction was not likely to increase incentives for the applicants to engage in conduct harmful to consumers, and found no evidence that the applicants were operating in a manner inconsistent with the Policy Statement.8 (...continued from previous page) capability to all Americans . . . .”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 157(a) (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”). 4 Policy Statement, 20 FCC Rcd at 14988, para. 4; see also Statement of Administration Policy, H.R. 5252 – Communications Opportunity, Promotion, and Enhancement Act of 2006, Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget (June 8, 2006) (“The Administration supports the