According to NPR, while the remunerative use of NCE station facilities and analog spectrum has, to date, provided only modest amounts of revenue, the remunerative use of digital technology will enable NCE 112 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.503(a)(2). 113 See Reexamination of the Comparative Standard for Noncommercial Educational Applicants, 18 FCC Rcd 6691, 6695 n.28 (2003). 114 Section 73.621 of the Commission’s rules provides that “noncommercial educational broadcast stations will be licensed only to nonprofit educational organizations upon a showing that the proposed stations will be used primarily to serve the educational needs of the community; for the advancement of educational programs; and to furnish a nonprofit and noncommercial television broadcast service.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.621. 115 See Ancillary or Supplementary Use of Digital Television Capacity by Noncommercial Licensees, 16 FCC Rcd 19042 (2001) (“DTV NCE A&S Order”). 116 Id.