broadcasting; (2) Section 507 of the Act and Section 73.4180 of the 140 47 U.S.C. § 303. 141 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 73.3526(e)(12) (commercial stations); 47 C.F.R. § 73.3527(e)(8) (noncommercial stations). 142 19 FCC Rcd at 7517. 143 Section 312(a)(7) provides that “[t]he Commission may revoke any station license or construction permit for willful or repeated failure to allow reasonable access to or permit purchase of reasonable amounts of time for the use of a broadcasting station by a legally qualified candidate for Federal elective office on behalf of his candidacy.” 47 U.S.C. § 312(a)(7); see 47 C.F.R. § 73.1944. This right of access does not apply to candidates for state or local offices. 144 Section 315(a) of the Act, as amended, provides that “if any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station.” 47 U.S.C. § 315(a); see 47 C.F.R. § 73.1941. Section 73.1940 of the Commission’s rules defines “legally qualified candidate” as any person who has publicly announced his or her intention to run for nomination or office, is qualified under the applicable local, state, or federal law to hold