Compare 47 U.S.C. §310(b)(3) with §310(b)(4). See Request for Declaratory Ruling, Wilner & Scheiner I, 103 F.C.C. 2d at 522, ¶ 19. 140 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4). 141 See BBC License Subsidiary L.P., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 10 FCC Rcd 10968, 10973 ¶ 22 (1995) (BBC License Subsidiary). Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-43 23 interest of each foreign investor in the parent and aggregates these voting interests. 142 The presence of aggregated alien equity or voting interests in a common carrier licensee’s parent in excess of 25 percent triggers the applicability of section 310(b)(4)’s statutory benchmark. 143 Once the benchmark is triggered, section 310(b)(4) directs the Commission to determine whether the “public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” 49. In the Foreign Participation Order, the Commission concluded that the public interest would be served by permitting greater investment by individuals or entities from WTO Member countries in U.S. common carrier and aeronautical fixed and en route radio licensees. 144 Therefore, with respect