Thus, we grant these appeals and remand the underlying applications to USAC for action consistent with our findings here.37 9. Fourth, we address 20 requests by applicants who did not appear to have the necessary funding at the time they certified that they did.38 Section 54.504(c)(1)(iii) requires that applicants certify that they “have secured access to all of the resources . . . necessary to make effective use of the services purchased, as well as to pay the discounted charges for eligible services.”39 This certification, however, must be signed when the applicant files its FCC Form 471 by the filing window deadline.