In addition, the statute excludes schools that have endowments of more than $50 million or operate for profit. See 47 U.S.C. § 254 (h)(4). 9 See 47 U.S.C. § 254 (h)(4); Public Law 104-208. In addition, the library must have funding independent from any school, and may not operate as a for-profit business. 47 C.F.R. § 54.501(c). The LSTA states that “library” may include a “private library or other special library, but only if the State … determines that the library should be considered a library for the purposes” of the LSTA. 20 U.S.C. § 9122(1)(E). 10 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.504(d) (“If 30 percent or more of a request for discounts made in an FCC Form 471 is for ineligible services, the request shall be denied in its entirety.”). See also Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism, CC Docket No. 02-6, Second Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 18 FCC Rcd 9202, 9215-9216, paras. 40-41 (2003) (Schools Second Report and Order).