deadline for the end of analog broadcasts by full-power television licensees.2 Further, addressing these issues now will provide digital broadcasters and cable operators with adequate time to prepare to comply with any rules that we adopt. 2. In this Second FNPRM, we seek comment on the post-transition obligations of cable operators under Sections 614 (establishing mandatory carriage rights for local commercial television stations) and 615 (establishing mandatory carriage rights for noncommercial educational television stations) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”).3 1 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(4)(B) (“At such time as the Commission prescribes modifications of the standards for television broadcast signals, the Commission shall initiate a proceeding to establish any changes in the signal carriage requirements of cable television systems necessary to ensure cable carriage of such broadcast signals of local commercial television stations which have been changed to conform with such modified standards.”). 2 See Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-171 (2006).