Because we find that a standard for compliance should be established before hearing aid compatibility is imposed on a service, and because such standards are currently in development for the new bands and technologies, we decline to extend hearing aid compatibility requirements at this time. 148. Establishment of hearing aid compatibility requirements for comparable services must not be delayed – particularly for the 700 MHz Commercial Services Band and the other bands currently 351 See Hearing Aid Compatibility Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 16771 ¶ 43. 352 See id., 18 FCC Rcd at 16769 ¶¶ 39 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 610(b)(1)(B) (requiring that the specified telephones “provide internal means for effective use with hearing aids that are designed to be compatible with telephones which meet established technical standards for hearing aid compatibility.” (emphasis added))), 44, 49. See also Section 68.4(a) of the Commission’s Rules Governing Hearing Aid-Compatible Telephones, WT Docket No. 01-309, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 16 FCC Rcd 20558, 20564 ¶ 16 (2001) (finding that the statute “requires the establishment of technical standards