See Letter from Michael McMenamin, Alcatel-Lucent, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, Ex Parte in WT Docket Nos. 06-169 (filed Apr. 6, 2007)(“Alcatel-Lucent Apr. 6, 2007 Ex Parte”). 475 47 U.S.C. § 337(a), as enacted by the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, Title III, 111 Stat. 251 (1997). Section 337(a) provides in pertinent part: (a) . . . the Commission shall allocate the electromagnetic spectrum between 746 megahertz and 806 megahertz, inclusive, as follows: (1) 24 megahertz of that spectrum for public safety services according to the terms and conditions established by the Commission, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Attorney General; and (2) 36 megahertz of that spectrum for commercial use to be assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to Section 309(j). Congress also established a deadline of January 1, 1998 for this allocation, as well as a deadline of September 30, 1998 for assignment of the public safety licenses. See 47 U.S.C. § 337(b). On December 31, 1997, the Commission released an Order fulfilling Congress’ allocation directive.