Services Notice sought comment on the effectiveness of the existing substantial service standard and safe harbors and whether changes or revisions, such as additional safe harbors, should be adopted to better promote service, especially in rural areas.450 The 700 MHz Commercial Services Notice also sought comment on whether the Commission should adopt alternative performance requirements, such as population-based or geography-based benchmarks, instead of the substantial service standard.451 Finally, we sought comment on whether it 442 Coalition for 4G in America Ex Parte in WT Docket Nos. 96-86, 06-150 and 06-169. 443 Upper 700 MHz First Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 505-506 ¶¶ 70-72. 444 47 C.F.R. § 27.14(a). This section defines “substantial service” as “service which is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might minimally warrant renewal.” Id. 445 See Upper 700 MHz First Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 505 ¶ 70. 446 See Lower 700 MHz Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 1079 ¶¶ 149-151. 447 47 C.F.R. § 1.946(c). 448 Rural Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 19123 ¶ 79. 449 700 MHz Commercial Services Notice, 21 FCC Rcd at 9373-76 ¶¶ 60-69.