A second filing with the FAA resulted in the grant of an FAA clearance on January 13, 2003. CB then filed a new ASR application with the Commission on February 6, 2003. That application was granted by the Commission on February 14, 2003. 21 Memorandum Opinion and Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 16572 ¶ 6 & n.12, citing The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules (Report and Order), 12 FCC Rcd 17087, 17099 (1997); Sitka Broadcasting Co., Inc., 70 FCC 2d 2375, 2378 (1979). 22 Sutro Corporation, 19 FCC Rcd at 15277. 23 Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1), which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503 of the Act, provides that “[t]he term ‘willful,’ when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the conscious or deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act . . . .” See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387-88 (1991). A violation resulting from an inadvertent mistake or a failure to become familiar with the FCC’s requirements is considered a willful violation.