These rules serve a mutual purpose and, accordingly, should be interpreted so as to be consistent with each other. Both rules continue to refer to those submitting a short-form application as “applicants” even though the applicants may not have made an upfront payment. See Northeast NAL, 18 FCC Rcd at 17675, ¶6. See also section 1.2105(c)(7)(1) of the Commission’s rules (“The term applicant shall include all controlling interests in the entity submitting a short-form application to participate in an auction (FCC Form 175) . . .”); section 1.2105(c) of the Commission’s rules (“[A]fter the short-form application filing deadline, all applicants for licenses in any of the same geographic license areas are prohibited from cooperating or collaborating with respect to, discussing with each other, or disclosing to each