57 See 4.9 GHz Band Transferred from Federal Government Use, Memorandum Opinion and Order and Third Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd 9152 (2003) (4.9 GHz Third Report and Order). 58 Id. at 9165-66 ¶ 33. Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-85 10 need for public safety operations covering larger distances.59 Such operations were permitted only on a secondary non-interference basis, however, so that traditional or backhaul microwave operations would not exhaust available 4.9 GHz frequencies and relegate safety operations to unlicensed bands that are shared with other uses.60 21. Specifically, Section 90.1207 provides that “base and mobile units (including portable and handheld units) and . . . temporary (1 year or less) fixed stations” may operate on a primary basis,61 but “permanent fixed point-to-point stations” will be authorized only on a secondary basis.62 M/A-COM contends that the rule does not fully implement the Commission’s intent, or is at least ambiguous, because it does not clearly indicate that fixed links using