for rulemaking on May 16, 2003, and June 13, 2003, respectively.22 The petitions requested amendment of the Part 80 rules to provide VPC and AMTS licensees with additional operational flexibility, primarily the ability to provide private correspondence service to units on land on a non-interconnected basis.23 In the NPRM, released July 30, 2004, the Commission noted that “the prohibition against public coast stations providing private mobile radio service to land units appears to result from the interplay of sequentially enacted regulations.”24 In (...continued from previous page) 18 See 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(b); Third Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 19879 ¶ 54. This flexibility extended only to VPC geographic licensees, not to site-based VPC licensees. That is, Section 20.9(b) specifies that “VHF Public Coast Station geographic area licensees or applicants [may] offer service on a private mobile radio service basis” upon rebutting the presumption that they are CMRS providers. 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(b) (emphasis added).