Given the egregious nature of Syntax-Brillian’s violations and the importance of the DTV tuner requirement, we cannot conclude that Syntax-Brillian’s prior history of compliance warrants any 119 We derived this amount as follows: (1000 units * $50/unit) + (1500 units * $75/unit) + (2500 units * $100/unit) + (5000 units * $125/unit) + (1,524 units * $150/unit) = $1,266,100. See NAL, 22 FCC Rcd at 10535 ¶ 13-15. 120 NAL Response at 58-60. 121 NAL Response at 58-60. 122 See Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd at 17099 ¶ 23; see also 47 C.F.R. §1.80(b)(4) (“The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular cases [, and] retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”) (emphasis added). 123 See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc. v.