deadline by which responsible parties were to comply with the DTV tuner requirement for mid-size television receivers.60 Further, it asserts that it was arbitrary and capricious, and an abuse of discretion, for the Commission to accelerate the mid-size receiver deadline because it did not provide a reasoned basis for doing so.61 17. Syntax-Brillian’s argument is effectively an untimely petition for reconsideration of the DTV Tuner Report and Order, and a collateral attack on the rule underpinning the NAL. The filing of petitions for reconsideration in rulemaking proceedings is governed by Section 1.429 of the Rules, which requires a petition for reconsideration to be “filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of such action.”62 Petitions for reconsideration of the DTV Tuner Report and Order were, therefore, due on August 5, 2005.63 The predecessor companies to Syntax-Brillian (Syntax Groups Corporation and Brillian Corporation) did not file a petition for reconsideration, though they had notice and opportunity to do