While it is factually correct, then, that it was “substantially in compliance” with the original 100 percent compliance date of July 1, 2006 and most of its violations occurred between March 1, 2006 and July 1, 2006, Syntax-Brillian has not persuaded us that accelerating the deadline placed an undue burden on it that justifies reducing the proposed forfeiture. Therefore, we affirm our finding in the NAL that Syntax-Brillian’s status as a small business is not a factor in mitigation of the forfeiture amount. IV. NOTICE OF APPARENT LIABILITY FOR FORFEITURE A. Syntax-Brillian Violated Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules. 42. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”139 Any person who has received a letter of inquiry from the Commission or its staff or is otherwise the subject of a Commission investigation is subject to this rule.140 In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 in 2003 to include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis for