of the violation and may not effectively deter future violations.81 We further concluded that, to reflect the increasing seriousness of the violation as the number of non-compliant units shipped or imported rises, we would apply an increased per-unit forfeiture as the total number of violations increases and crosses certain thresholds or tiers. 23. Syntax-Brillian also asserts that the tiered, per-unit forfeiture scheme is excessive, unlawfully duplicative, and an abuse of our discretion because it considers importing and interstate shipping of a single receiver as separate violations.82 Specifically, Syntax-Brillian argues that the NAL 74 See Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd at 17099 ¶ 23; see also 47 C.F.R. §1.80(b)(4) (“The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular cases [, and] retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”) (emphasis added). 75 NAL, 22 FCC Rcd at 10534-35 ¶ 11. 76 See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a), (b); see also Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd at 17100-1 ¶ 27. 77 See Globcom, Inc. d/b/a Globom Global Commun., Order of Forfeiture, 21 FCC Rcd 4710, 4723 ¶ 35 (2006) (“Globcom”). 78