During the relevant time period, Section 307(c) of the Act stated that “the Commission may by rule prescribe the period or periods of which licenses shall be granted and renewed . . . Pending any hearing and final decision on such an application . . . the Commission shall continue such license in effect.” (Emphasis added.) By subsequent legislation (see supra note 4) the term “any hearing” has been changed to “any administrative or judicial hearing,” a change that does not affect the outcome of this case. Section 558(c) of the APA states: “When the licensee has made a timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.” (Emphasis added.) Section 1.62 of our Rules provides for continued operations “where there is pending before the Commission at the time of expiration of license any proper and timely application for renewal of license.” (Emphasis added.)