Telrite is apparently liable for a $50,000 forfeiture for filing an inaccurate quarterly Worksheet on May 22, 2007. We also find Telrite is apparently liable for a $50,000 forfeiture for filing an inaccurate annual Worksheet on April 19, 2007. We therefore find Telrite is apparently liable for a total forfeiture of $100,000 for filing inaccurate Worksheets. 32. We also find that Telrite has failed to make full TRS contributions, including failure to pay its TRS obligations in 2007. Where a carrier fails to satisfy its TRS obligations, it thwarts the purpose for which Congress established section 225(b)(1) of the Act and its implementing regulations -- to ensure that telecommunications relay services “are available to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States.”80 The Commission has generally established a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for each instance in which a carrier fails to make required TRS contributions and an upward adjustment based on one-half of the company’s approximate unpaid contributions at the time the investigation was initiated.81