Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Consumers’ Long Distance Carriers, CC Docket No. 94- 129, Second Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 14 FCC Rcd 1508, 1510, para. 1 (Dec. 23, 1998) (1998 Slamming Order). 278 See 47 U.S.C. § 258(a) (“No telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe”); see also, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 64.1120(a) (“No telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change on the behalf of a subscriber in the subscriber’s selection of a provider of telecommunications service except in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this subpart”). 279 1998 Slamming Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 1510–11, para. 1. 280 See CSDVRS Refresh Comments at 15–17; Sorensen Refresh Comments at 14–15; TDI Coalition Refresh Comments at 4; CSDVRS Refresh Reply Comments at 4; GoAmerica Refresh Reply Comments at 3. 281 47 C.F.R. § 64.1120. Federal Communications