Internet-based TRS Providers’ Acquisition of Numbering Resources 29. In light of our decision to have Internet-based TRS users obtain numbers directly from Internet-based TRS providers, we must determine how Internet-based TRS providers are to obtain access to numbering resources. The record reflects three methods: (1) directly from the NANPA or the PA,85 (2) from a neutral third-party administrator established for the purpose,86 or (3) from numbering partners through commercial agreements.87 30. Only carriers, absent a Commission waiver,88 may obtain numbering resources directly from the NANPA or the PA. Section 52.15(g)(2) of the Commission’s rules limits access to the NANP numbering resources to those applicants that are (1) “authorized to provide service in the area for which the numbering resources are being requested” and (2) “[are] or will be capable of providing service within sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date.”89 Allowing only carriers to have direct access to NANP numbering resources helps to ensure that the numbers are used efficiently and to avoid number exhaust and also provides some control over who may access numbering databases and personnel.90 Thus, to the extent that a provider of