Opening Brief of Verizon at 5-6. Verizon’s assertion overlooks the last sentence of section 208, which provides that “[n]o complaint shall at any time be dismissed because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.” 47 U.S.C. § 208. At a minimum, Complainants have clearly experienced indirect damage from Verizon’s customer retention marketing program, even if each Complainant is not a “carrier” whose proprietary information is protected by section 222(b).