was $7,600 per day. 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(4), Note, Section III (2003). 33 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(f). 34 See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591, ¶ 4 (2002) (forfeiture paid). 35 47 U.S.C. § 220; 47 C.F.R. §§ 43.51, 64.1001 (2003). 36 47 U.S.C. § 220. 37 47 C.F.R. §§ 43.51, 64.1001. Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-165 7 such agreement,38 from November 22, 200339 to November 4, 2004, when the Commission lifted the ISP and its implementing rules from the U.S.-Haiti route.40 IDT’s failure to satisfy its obligations under section 43.51(a) constitutes a clear violation of a vital Commission requirement. As noted above, the 2003 version of section 43.51(a) unambiguously required that all subject carriers file with the Commission, within thirty days of execution, “a copy of each contract, agreement . . . or other arrangement to which it is a party and amendments thereto with respect to . . . the exchange of services and the interchange or routing of traffic and matters concerning rates, accounting rates, division of tolls, or the settlement of traffic balances.”41 With certain exceptions, section 43.51(a) applied, by its terms, to all carriers “engaged in foreign communications [that enter] into a contract, agreement . . . or other arrangement and amendments thereto with a foreign carrier that does not qualify for the presumption . . . that it lacks market power on the foreign end of one or more of the international routes included in the contract.”42 12. At the time that IDT and Teleco Haiti executed their agreement, and for a period when the Agreement was effective, Teleco Haiti was a telecommunications provider presumed to possess market power on a route that was subject to the ISP.43 Although section 43.51(a) thus obligated IDT to file