By establishing certain filing and notification requirements to implement the ISP, the Commission has deemed certain international carriers to be a “class of carriers” necessitating “different requirements” to satisfy the main purpose of section 220 of the Act. Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-165 6 carriers “to keep the accounts in any other manner than that prescribed or approved by the Commission.”31 In cases where a carrier fails to keep its accounts and records as required, or “to submit such accounts, records, memoranda, documents, papers, and correspondence . . . to the inspection of the Commission,” section 220 imposes a forfeiture of “$6,000 for each day of the continuance of each such offense.”32 To impose such a forfeiture penalty, the Commission must issue a notice of apparent liability, and the person against whom the notice has been issued must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such penalty should be imposed.33 The Commission will then issue a forfeiture if it finds,