This version of section 43.51(a) applied to any carrier that was: engaged in foreign communications and enters into a contract, agreement, concession, license, authorization, operating agreement or other arrangement . . . with a foreign carrier that does not qualify for the presumption . . . that it lacks market power on the foreign end of one or more of the U.S.-international routes included in the contract. 47 C.F.R. § 43.51(b)(2) (2003). 14 47 C.F.R. § 43.51(e) (2003). The 2003 version of section 43.51(e) provided, in pertinent part: [I]f a carrier files an operating or other agreement with a foreign carrier pursuant to [section 43.51(a)] to begin providing switched voice, telex, telegraph, or packet-switched service between the United States and a foreign point and the terms and conditions of such agreement relating to the exchange of services, interchange or routing of traffic and matters concerning rates, division of tolls, the allocation of return traffic, or the basis of settlement of traffic balances, are not identical to the equivalent terms and conditions in the operating agreement of another carrier providing the same or similar service between the United States and the same foreign point, the carrier must also (continued…) Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-165 4 of its rules, the Commission, among other things, barred subject carriers from implementing any such arrangement absent prior Commission approval, and further required that such carriers notify all other carriers providing service on the