This is accomplished through TRS facilities that are staffed by specially trained communications assistants (CAs) using special technology. The CA relays conversations between persons using various types of assistive communication devices and persons who do not require such assistive devices. See generally Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, CC Docket No. 98-67, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 5140, 5141, para. 2 (2000) (Improved TRS Order & FNPRM). 228 47 U.S.C. §§ 251(a)(2), 255. 229 47 U.S.C. § 222(a)-(c), (f). CPNI is defined to include “(A) information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and (B) information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1). 230 See generally 47 U.S.C. § 222. 231 47 U.S.C. § 222(d)(4), (g). 232 47 U.S.C. § 229; see also Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, Pub.