Put another way, the expenditure of both creative and financial capital on such content and applications is much less likely if large numbers of Internet users will be unable to access them in an unfettered manner. 19. We also find that exercising authority over the complaint is reasonably ancillary to our authority under section 256 of the Act.86 That provision’s purposes are “to promote nondiscriminatory accessibility by the broadest number of users and vendors of communications products and services to public telecommunications networks used to provide telecommunications services” and “to ensure the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and receive information between and across telecommunications networks.”87 To achieve these goals, section 256 directs the Commission, among other things, to “establish procedures for Commission oversight of coordinated network planning by telecommunications carriers and other providers of telecommunications service for the effective and efficient interconnection of public telecommunications networks used to provide telecommunications services.”88 The provision also authorizes the Commission to participate in the development of “public telecommunications network interconnectivity standards that promote access to” networks and services, including “information services by subscribers of rural telephone companies.”89 We have