Commissioner Tate and I received the current version of the order at 7 p.m. last night, with about half of its content added or modified. As a result, even after my office reviewed this new draft into the wee hours of the morning, I can only render a partial analysis. As a procedural matter, what we have before us today is an order regarding a pleading that was filed as a “formal complaint.” Our rules mandate that formal complaints apply only to common carriers.1 1 See 47 USC § 208 (“. . .complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this Act . . . .”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.711. Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-183 62 As the Supreme Court held in the Brand X case,2 and as the Commission has held on numerous occasions since, cable modem service is not common carriage but, rather, an information service under Title I of the Act.3 If