Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-183 13 20. In addition, exercising authority over the complaint is reasonably ancillary to the Commission’s responsibilities under section 257 of the Act. Section 257 mandates that the Commission conduct an ongoing review to identify and eliminate “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.”92 The underlying purposes of Section 257 are “to promote the policies and purposes of this [Communications] Act favoring a diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”93 Historically, “the innovation and explosive growth of the Internet [has been] directly linked to its particular architectural design.”94 Thus, “variances from those standard protocols and practices damages the Internet as a whole,”95 including the ability of entrepreneurs to enter the market