Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Services, 545 U.S. 967 (2005) (Brand X). 3 Id., 545 U.S. at 968. I also note that the format and content of the complaint were deficient in a number of ways, including a failure to cite to any sections “of the Communications Act and/or order and/or regulation of the Commission alleged to have been violated.” See 47 C.F.R. § 1.721(a)(4). Additionally, our rules require dismissal in instances such as this one where a “document purporting to be a formal complaint . . . does not state a cause of action under the Communications Act.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.728(a).