The rule applies to all receivers imported into the United States or shipped interstate that are capable of receiving over-the-air television broadcast signals. Accordingly, the rule covers the Invision devices and the company is subject to enforcement for violating the rule. B. Provision of Incorrect Material Information to the Commission 12. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”32 Any person who has received a letter of inquiry from the Commission or its staff or is otherwise the subject of a Commission investigation is subject to this rule.33 In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 in 2003 to include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis for