Arkansas also asserts that its due process rights were violated because: (1) the staff did not provide notice that its May 21, 2003, motion for an extension of time to file a late reply would be denied; and (2) it did not receive the two business days from denial to file pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 1.46(b). Ideally, of course, the staff would have been aware of the motion prior to issuing the Staff Decision and thus would have addressed the extension issue therein. We find, however, that Arkansas was not prejudiced under the circumstances. Section 1.46(b) which pertains to rulemaking proceedings is inapplicable here. The untimely reply was properly not considered in the Staff Decision. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.46(a) (“It is the policy of the Commission that extensions of time shall not be routinely granted.”).