restrictions on financing that would facilitate necessary funding while still ensuring the independence of the Public Safety Broadband Licensee, the comments again reflected mixed views. 698 Hanna Reply Comments at 2-3. 699 IAFF Comments at 3. 700 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 254(c)(1) (“In general.— Universal service is an evolving level of telecommunications services . . .”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. § 254(e) (“A carrier that receives [USF] support shall use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”). 701 See 47 U.S.C. § 254(e). 702 PSST Comments at 25 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)). 703 Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 707, 110 Stat. 56, 47 U.S.C. § 614. 704 See 47 U.S.C. § 614(a). 705 See 47 U.S.C. § 614(f). TDF funds may only be used for: “the making of making of loans, investments, or other extensions of credits to eligible small businesses”; provision of financial advice to “eligible small businesses”; conducting research; paying the TDF’s operating expenses; and “other services” consistent with the TDF’s purposes. See 47 U.S.C. § 614(e).