(iii) Consistency with Section 337 of the Communications Act 92. Background. Section 337 of the Communications Act, as amended, required the Commission to allocate, from the 746-806 MHz Band, 24 megahertz for public safety services and 36 megahertz for “commercial use to be assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to section 309(j).”195 Some commenters suggest that rules that would permit public safety use of spectrum allocated for commercial use or commercial use of public safety spectrum on a secondary basis would violate these requirements.196 191 Second Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd at 15448 ¶ 450. 192 Id. at 15442 ¶