Lovern incorrectly styled his pleading as a “Petition for Reconsideration.” The AT&T/BellSouth Merger Order is a “final Commission action” within the meaning of our rules.11 Under section 1.106(f) of our rules, petitions for reconsideration of such an action must be filed “within 30 days from the date of public notice of the final Commission action, as that date is defined in § 1.4” of our rules.12 We construe this language as establishing a filing window within which a petition for reconsideration must be filed in order to be considered timely.13 6 AT&T/BellSouth Merger Order, 22 FCC Rcd at 5773, para. 230. 7 Lovern Petition at 1. AT&T filed an opposition to this