FCC, 503 F.3d at 284, 287-91 (3rd Cir. 2007) (finding “incurably premature” a petition for review of a Commission order that had been filed prior to the order’s public notice date). 16 See infra part III.B. 17 See Lovern Petition at 4, 6-7. 18 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.43 (stating that section 1.44(e), among other provisions, sets forth “[g]eneral rules relating to requests for stay”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.44(e) (requiring that “[a]ny request to stay the effectiveness of any decision or order of the Commission shall be filed as a separate pleading” and that “[a]ny such request which is not filed as a separate pleading will not be considered by the Commission”); see also, e.g., Applications of Hispanic Information and Telecommunications Network, Inc., for a New Educational Broadband Service Station on the A Group Channels at Anderson, Indiana, et al., File No.