While the construction rules and channel loading requirements work in concert to ensure that spectrum is placed in the hands of those who will put it to use in a timely and efficient manner, the two sets of rules serve different purposes.86 Our 78 FCC File No. 0001872243, Letter from Thomas K. Kurian to FCC, Gettysburg, PA (Nov. 8, 2004). 79 Id. 80 FCC File No. 0001872243, Notice of Dismissal, Reference No. 3150219 (Nov. 19, 2004). 81 Application for Review at 3. 82 Application for Review at 3-4. 83 Application for Review at 5 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 90.631(f)). 84 Application for Review at 5. 85 EFL Dismissal Notice at 1. 86 Under our construction rules for trunked systems, Section 90.631(f) provides that “a base station is not considered to be placed in operation unless at least two associated mobile stations, or one control station and one mobile station, are also placed in operation,” 47 C.F.R. § 90.631(f), and licensees must complete construction within one year. Id. § 90.631(e).