This ensures that broadcasters are responsive to the unique interests and needs of the individual communities to which they are licensed.90 Section 307(b) of the Communications Act explicitly requires the Commission to “make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”91 Pursuant to this mandate, when the Commission allocates channels for a new broadcast service, its first priority is to provide general service to an area, but its next priority is for facilities to provide the first local service to a community.92 In carrying out the mandate of Section 307(b),