for the 700 MHz C Block in the 700 MHz Second Report and Order,61 which are codified in section 27.16.62 In the 700 MHz Second Report and Order, the Commission declared that C Block licensees “will not be allowed to disable features or functionality in handsets where such action is not related to reasonable network management and protection, or compliance with applicable regulatory requirements.”63 The Commission explained further that “[s]tandards for third-party applications or devices that are more stringent than those used by the provider itself would likewise be prohibited.”64 Section 27.16 provides that a C Block licensee “shall not deny, limit, or restrict the ability of their customers to use the devices and applications of their choice on the licensee’s C Block Network,” unless reasonably necessary for network management or protection, or to comply with applicable law.65 The rule also prohibits C Block licensees from “disabl[ing] features on handsets” that they provide to their customers (e.g., locking handsets to prevent their transfer from one system to