Second, section 255 – entitled “Access by Persons with Disabilities” – requires that manufacturers of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment ensure that “the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable,”233 and goes on to require providers of telecommunications services to ensure that their services are similarly usable.234 These sections both contain clear statements from Congress that it intended persons with disabilities to have the fullest possible access to the Nation’s 228 See 47 U.S.C. §