basis, and eligibility should be determined on the basis of objectively available information “that will not require extensive calculation or analysis by either carriers or this Commission.”16 The Commission emphasized that administrative simplicity was an important consideration in adopting the eligibility criteria.17 6 See CLEC Access Reform Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 9923. 7 See id. at 9936, para. 32. 8 See 47 C.F.R. § 61.26; see also CLEC Access Reform Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 9925, para. 3. 9 See CLEC Access Reform Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 9949-50, para. 64. 10 See id. 11 See id. 12 See 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(e). 13 See CLEC Access Reform Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 9951, para. 68. 14 See 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(a)(6). Section 61.26(e) provides that “a rural CLEC competing with a non-rural ILEC shall not file a tariff for its interstate exchange access services that prices those services above the rate prescribed in the NECA access tariff, assuming the highest rate band for local switching.” 15 See CLEC Access Reform Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 9954, para. 76. 16 Id. 17 See id. at 9954, para. 75. Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-49 3 5. In the CLEC Access Reconsideration Order, the Commission rejected several petitions for reconsideration of the rules adopted in the CLEC Access