execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”20 In December 1998, the Commission released the Section 258 Order in which it adopted rules to implement Section 258.21 In the Section 258 Order, the Commission adopted aggressive rules designed to take the profit out of slamming, broadened the scope of the slamming rules to encompass all carriers, and modified its existing requirements for the authorization and verification of preferred carrier changes. 8. The rules require, among other things, that a carrier receive individual subscriber consent before a carrier change may occur.22 Section 64.1120 of the Commission’s rules prescribes that no carrier “shall submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance with the procedures 18 Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau Reminds Common Carriers of Their Obligation to Timely Respond to Informal Complaints, Public Notice, DA 07-989 (March 2, 2007). 19 47 U.S.C. § 258(a). 20 47 U.S.C. § 258. 21 47 U.S.C. § 258(a); Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub.