will facilitate the development of competition and lead to more rational investment decisions.27 Further, Windstream claims that a grant of the waiver would eliminate the costs it faces in operating under two different regulatory models that have different regulatory incentives.28 Finally, 18 Id. at n.7 (requesting conversion for its 23 existing cost rate-of-return regulated entities); Windstream February 29 Letter at 3-4 (requesting conversion for an additional cost rate-of-return regulated entity, Windstream Concord, which was acquired after Windstream filed its petition). 19 Id. at 8; see 47 C.F.R. §61.41(b) (“If a telephone company, or any one of a group of affiliated telephone companies, files a price cap tariff in one study area, that telephone company and its affiliates, except its average schedule affiliates, must file price cap tariffs in all their study areas.” (emphasis added)). 20 Windstream Petition at 14 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 61.41(a)(3); New Valor Order, 21 FCC Rcd at 863, para. 8). 21 Windstream Petition at 1-2. 22 Id. at 8. 23 Id. at 18. 24 Windstream February 4 Letter at 1-2; 47 C.F.R. §61.3(qq).