file construction notifications32 and with a case where late-filed renewals filed prior to the expiration of the licenses were processed.33 8. On February 16, 2007, Fixed Wireless Holdings, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Clearwire Corporation, filed an Initiation Plan for the Paris, Texas BTA, B341, which includes the geographic center point of OWTC’s Geographic Service Area (GSA).34 Although Clearwire included OWTC’s licenses for the Stations in its Initiation Plan for B341, it noted that OWTC’s authorizations for the Stations expired on May 1, 2001.35 (...continued from previous page) C.F.R. § 21.11(c) (2002). Former Section 21.44(a)(2) of the Commission’s Rules provided, “A license shall be automatically forfeited in whole or in part without further notice to the licensee upon: . . . The expiration of the license period specified therein, unless prior thereto an application for renewal of such license has been filed with the Commission . . .” 47 C.F.R. § 21.44(a)(2) (2002). 25 MO&O, 19 FCC Rcd at 22782-22783 ¶ 7. 26 Id. at 22783 ¶ 8 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 21.44(b)(1) (2002)). 27 Id. at 22784 ¶ 13. 28 MO&O, 19 FCC Rcd at 22784 ¶ 14. 29 AFR at 12. 30 Id. at 3. 31 Id. at 4. 32 Id. at 7-8, citing Northwest Communications Cooperative,