Petition at 2. 21 Petition to Deny at 2. 22 Second Supplemental Pleading at 4. 23 See Wireless Telecommunications Bureau Grants Consent to Assign Multipoint Distribution Service Station Licenses, Public Notice, 19 FCC Rcd 6329 (WTB 2004). 24 Former Section 21.3(a) of the Commission’s Rules stated, “No person shall use or operate apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio except under, and in accordance with, an appropriate authorization granted by the Federal Communications Commission.” 47 C.F.R. § 21.3(a) (2002).