See also 47 C.F.R. § 74.902(c). Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-83 44 The Commission stated that “there may be instances where the natural evolution of an ITFS station may reasonably require the addition of receive stations without changing the nature or the scope of the ITFS operation” that would justify the addition of additional receive sites.279 In those instances, the Commission stated that the grandfathered ITFS licensee could request a waiver of Section 74.902(c).280 The Commission’s Rules provided that “in those areas where Multipoint Distribution Service use of these channels is allowed, Instructional Television Fixed Service users of these channels will continue to be afforded protection from harmful co-channel and adjacent channel interference from Multipoint Distribution Service stations.”281 102. In the BRS/EBS FNPRM, the Commission sought comment on how to modify its rules concerning grandfathered E and F Group channel ITFS stations to equitably allow both MDS and ITFS stations to provide advanced broadband wireless services.282 The Commission envisaged three scenarios: (1) the