transmission of all calls, with or without code identification.8 However, the Commission also recognized “that there are disadvantages associated with requiring all 911 calls to be processed without regard to evidence that a call is emanating from an authorized user of some CMRS provider.”9 Specifically, the Commission noted “that placing 911 calls from handsets without a code identification has significant drawbacks, including the fact that ANI [Automatic Number Information] and call back features may not be usable, and hoax and false alarm calls may be facilitated.”10 3 “ANI” is defined at 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 as a “system that identifies the billing account for a call. For 911 systems, the ANI identifies the calling party and may be used as a call back number.” 4 Fraudulent calls may include hang ups, false reports of emergencies, and harassing calls to 911 operators.