This approach results in a total upward adjustment of $9,438,722 We therefore issue a total, cumulative proposed forfeiture of $9,898,722 against the Global Crossing Companies for their apparent willful and repeated failures to contribute fully and timely to the USF.80 26. We also find that the Global Crossing Companies have failed to make timely TRS contributions, including at least four such failures within the period covered by this NAL.81 Where a carrier fails to satisfy its TRS obligations for an extended period of time, it thwarts the purpose for which Congress established section 225(b)(1) of the Act and its implementing regulations -- to ensure that telecommunications relay services “are available to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States.”82 27. The Commission has established a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for each instance in which a carrier fails to make required TRS contributions.83 As in the case of our proposed base forfeiture amount for the Global Crossing Companies’ apparent USF contribution violations, we propose a